NPTEL Software Engineering Assignment Answers

  1. Which of the following is not a software service type of project?

a. A project for customization of an educational institute automation software
b. Development of a new feature for an existing office automation software
c. A project for maintenance of a generic accounting software package
d. A project for testing of a generic accounting software package
e. A project undertaken by a vendor to develop from scratch a novel plant automation software for a client

Answer :- e. A project undertaken by a vendor to develop from scratch a novel plant automation software for a client
  1. Which one of the following characteristics of a complex system makes is necessary to develop it with both hardware and software parts, rather than realizing it using entirely hardware?

a. High system reliability
b. Low development cost of the system
c. Easy to change the system to meet changing customer requirements
d. Low operating cost
e. Low power consumption
f. Low weight of the system

Answer :- c. Easy to change the system to meet changing customer requirements
  1. Which one of the following are not factors contributing to the present day software crisis?

a. Larger problems,
b. Poor project management
c. Lack of customer commitment
d. Lack of adequate training in software engineering
e. Low reliability of the hardware platforms

Answer :- c. Lack of customer commitment
                e. Low reliability of the hardware platforms
  1. Which one of the following types of software development process most closely resembles the exploratory style of software development?

a. First specify the software, then design the test cases, then develop the software, and keep on modifying it until it passes all the test cases
b. First specify the system, then develop the software, and finally test the developed software
C. First develop the software, then test it, and then keep on modifying the software until it passes all the test cases
d. Keep on specifying a little, designing a little, and testing a little until the full software is developed
e. First write the test cases, then develop the software, then keep on modifying the software until it passes all the test cases.

Answer :- C. First develop the software, then test it, and then keep on modifying the software until it passes all the test cases
  1. Which one of the following is FALSE about developing a large software by deploying the exploratory style of development?

a. Difficult to use exploratory style in team development environment
b. For large-sized project, use exploratory development style leads to cost and time oVelTUns
c. Development toy programs such as introductory programming assignments using exploratory style, leads to poor quality software and unreasonably large development time.
d. Development of large projects using the exploratory style, often leads to project failure
e. It is difficult to complete even simple projects using exploratory style of development

Answer :- c. Development toy programs such as introductory programming assignments using exploratory style, leads to poor quality software and unreasonably large development time.
                e. It is difficult to complete even simple projects using exploratory style of development
  1. It is observed that while using the exploratory development style, the effort required to develop a software grows exponentially with the size of the software. Which one of the following is a possible reason behind it?

a. Cost of requirements gathering increases exponentially
b. Code size becomes exponentially large
c. The number of independent variables in the monolithic program increases, leading to exponential increase in the effort to understand the program.
d. As the size of any program increases, it becomes exponentially more difficult to correct compilation errors.
e. Design effort increases exponentially

Answer :- c. The number of independent variables in the monolithic program increases, leading to exponential increase in the effort to understand the program.
  1. Which one of the following is justified by the magic number 7?

a. Number independent variables in a function should not exceed 7.
b. A function should not call more than 7 functions
c. A function should not be called by more than 7 functions
d. Number of decision statements in a function should not exceed 7.
e. Number of members of a team should not exceed 7

Answer :- a. Number independent variables in a function should not exceed 7.
                b. A function should not call more than 7 functions
                d. Number of decision statements in a function should not exceed 7.
  1. Which one of the following terms is a synonym for the abstraction technique?

a. Model building
b. Decomposition
c. Modularization
d. Mapping
e. Elaborating

Answer :- a. Model building
  1. Which one of the following statements concerning the principles of abstraction and decomposition is false?

a. A geographical map is an abstraction of a country
b. Organization of the contents of a book into chapters is an example of application of the decomposition technique
c. Constructing a model of a building is an application of the principle of abstraction
d. For a given system, only a single and unique model can be constructed
e. A unique decomposition is possible for any given problem

Answer :- d. For a given system, only a single and unique model can be constructed
e. A unique decomposition is possible for any given problem
  1. Which one of the following statements are FALSE?

a. A job is a repetition of a set of well-defined and well understood tasks with very little uncertainty.
b. A software development project consists of only a set of explorations
c. An exploration is a set of tasks whose outcome is uncertain C.
d. A software project consists of a mixture of jobs and explorations
e. A software development project consists of only a set of jobs

Answer :- b. A software development project consists of only a set of explorations
e. A software development project consists of only a set of jobs

11. Consider the following statement: “Software developed using modern development practices have
higher visibility.” Which one of the following is implied by this sentence?


a. Project documents are widely published
b. Documents are produced at each stage of development
C. The software development using modern development practices gets higher
attention from the customer.
d. Animation is used at each development stage
e. Projects undertaken using modern development practices garner frequent media
publicity.

Answer :- b. Documents are produced at each stage of development

12. Which one of the following most accurately characterizes the 99% complete syndrome?

a. 99% of the project is completed on time.
b. 99% of the project is not completed on time.
c. 99% of project assumed to be complete, though in reality a much smaller part of the
project is complete.
d. 99% of project assumed to be complete, though in reality the full project is already
complete.
e. Project is completed in 99% of the originally estimated time.

Answer :- c. 99% of project assumed to be complete, though in reality a much smaller part of the project is complete.

13. Which of the following are not phases of the waterfall model of software development?

a. Requirements specification
b. Feasibility study
c. Unit testing
d. Maintenance
е.Prototype development

Answer :- c. Unit testing е.Prototype development

14. Of the following phases in the development of a typical software, which one requires the least
effort?

a. Requirements specification
b. Feasibility study
c. integration and system testing
d. Maintenance
e. Design

Answer :- b. Feasibility study

15. Which one of the following activities is not undertaken during the feasibility stage of the waterfall model?

a. Work out an overall understanding of the problem.
b. Formulate different solution strategies.
c. Examine alternate solution strategies
d. Specify the requirements of the system
e. Make project plan

Answer :- d. Specify the requirements of the system e. Make project plan

16. In a typical software development project, which of the following issues in the gathered
requirements are targeted to be removed during requirements analysis?

a. Ambiguity
b. Inconsistency
c. Incompleteness
d. Formality
e. Description of the user characteristics

Answer :- a. Ambiguity b. Inconsistency c. Incompleteness

17. Which of the following most accurately state the important goals of system testing?

a. Ensure that the developed system is fault free
b. Ensure that the developed system functions according to its functional requirements
as specified in the SRS document.
C. Ensure that the developed system meets all its quality requirements
d. Ensure that the various components of the developed system are interfacing with
each other correctly
e. Ensure that the system meets its nonfunctional requirements as specified in the SRS
document.

Answer :- b. Ensure that the developed system functions according to its functional requirements as specified in the SRS document. 
                e. Ensure that the system meets its nonfunctional requirements as specified in the SRS document.

18. Which one of the following are typically not the important types of maintenance undertaken during
the maintenance phase of a typical software product?

a. Corrective maintenance
b. Perfective maintenance
c. Annual overall maintenance
d. Adaptive maintenance
e. Preventive maintenance

Answer :- c. Annual overall maintenance e. Preventive maintenance

19. Which one of the following simplifying assumptions of the classical waterfall model is removed by
the iterative waterfall model of software development?

a. No rework to any artifact developed during a life cycle phase is ever needed later
during development
b. No requirements change take place later in the life cycle
c. No technical risks occur later in the life cycle
d. No inaccuracy in the project estimations occur
e. Project team consists of competent programmers

Answer :- a. No rework to any artifact developed during a life cycle phase is ever needed later during development

20. Which one of the following sentences explains the possible reason for the following observation:
“As the development of a software gets underway using waterfall model of development, the later
the phase in which a defect gets detected, the more expensive is its removal.”

a. The artefacts developed during phases succeeding the phase in which a defect occurs need to be reworked
b. The artefacts developed during phases preceding the phase in which a defect occurs need to be reworked
c. More severe defects are detected in a later phases
d. During the later phases of the life cycle, several developers would be demotivated
and would not work effectively
e. The later is the phase, the more technical and complex is the work product

Answer :- b. The artefacts developed during phases preceding the phase in which a defect occurs need to be reworked

Leave a Comment